SchoolCalgaryCrescentHighGraduates1953-06-09No2912

 

Calgary Herald

1953-06-09 - Page 23

http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=xi9kAAAAIBAJ&sjid=9XsNAAAAIBAJ&pg=6101%2C1567801

 

From Page 15
Graduation Crescent Heights High


.....we of the older generation received."
"WE ARE EVER more conscious of the need to know more about the factors which determine the route of the progress of the world today."
Mr. Cartwright introduced half the graduating class, and the second group was introduced by vice-principal W. H. Cooper. Chairman of the ceremonies was school trustee Glenn Palfrey, and the class valedictorian was Donald Hatch. Rev. J. E. Birchall pronounced the invocation.
Entertainment was provided by the school orchestra and choir under the direction of E. I. Carter, vocalists Joan Taylor and Gary Miller and clarinetist Louis Faber.
Members of the graduating class were:
Adamson, James A., Anderson, E. Ann, Arnett, Reginald W., Ash, Lillian C., Ashford, David R.
Ball, Marcia L., Ball, Roger L., Baker, Albertine M., Baker, Sheila, Barbanoff, Florence M., Beazley, Barbara J., Bell, Patricia A., Bennett, Joan M., Benson, Ray P., Berton, Kathleen R., Birchall, Roderick E., Birnie, Thomas A., Bouck, James A., Bourne, Thomas E., Bradley, H. Genevieve.
Campbell, L. McNeill, Cameron, Virginia F., Carter, Keith M., Carter, John M. J., Cholak, Aurica I., Chow, Jennie, Cole, Glenys A., Coulter, Evelyne M.
Dancy, Bruce B., Donohue, Eric J. E., Dowan, Walter M., Duncan, Barry W., Dunlop, Douglas W., Edgell, Francis M., Elford, Edward C., Ellis, Georgina C., Erickson, D. Leif.
Faber, Louis, Fairbrother, Shirley, Finlay, Jean E., Fisk, Lawrence J., Fraser, Myrna K., Frayn, Marion R.
Gale, Murray R., Gannon, Jeannine R., Gasharth, Barbara D. B., Gilpin, Florence E., Giroux, Eugene C., Godfrey, Eldon C.,  Gordon, Roger M., Gover, Leonard R., Greene, Evelyn M., Greig, G. David, Grondahl, Marjory A., Grant, Norman, Gregory, Doreen M.
Hatch, Donald T., Herdman, Dayle D., Hill, Harry M.M., Hilz, Richard A., Hoekstra, Bruce R., Hoekstra, Claude R., Hoegg, John E., Holm, Elmer H., Hornberger, Leon B., Hoover, Robert R., Hrdlicka, Carol, Hughes, David W., Huntington, Patricia J., Husak, Anne H.
Jendruska, Victor, Jones, Gertrude E.
Kell, Havey D., Kelly, E. Gail, Kenyon, John C., Kerr, Ann I., Kerr, D. Kerry, Kidd, John L., Kirkby, Edith K., Kittle, Wesley W., Knight, David H., Koschitzky, Saul, Kikosky, Gary  C., Kyle, Gladys M.
Langdon, Diane E., Lemke, Ruth A., Lenthan, Dennis A., Le Pla, Jim E., Lewis, Claire H., Loewen, Inez C., Lund, Alice J.
McAdam, Moyra, McArthur, G. Arnold, McArthur, Mervin I., McCallum, Kay, McClain, Carl L., McDonald, Catherine A., MacDonald, Joanne C., MacDonald, Wilhelmine, McDougall, Gerald M., McGhee, Richard M., McIntyre, J. Marlene, McKay, Robert J., McKillop, Duncan L., McLaughlin, Mona E., McLaughlin, Patrick D., McLeod, D. Stewart, McLeod, Ronald A., McNeill, Kenneth A., Madge, Ronald B., Manning, Lois M., Mark, Donald G. G., Mercer, Patricia C., Mogridge, Donald W., Mohr, Armin A. A., Moore, Audrey L., Morigeau, Howard I., Mortensen, Alan B. D.
Nance, Dwight, Nichols, Joan, Nuttall, Leslie, O'Brien, Hazle M., Oel, Constance E.
Padmoroff, Andy T., Palmier, Joyce M. E., Park, Robert L., Parry, T. Alan, Partridge, Stanley L., Paterson, Margaret I., Pattison, Marilylle, Pawson, David J. E., Peacock, John C., Pedersen, Alice, Pharis, Myrna A., Picken, Donna M., Pitt, Helen D., Poon, Gloria R., Pryce, Patricia J., Purkis, Doreen E. A.
Rabidou, Donna E., Reed, Beverley M., Richter, Samuel E., Robertson, G. Beth, Robertson, Lorna I., Rockley, Nellie Rosetta, Rogerson, Margaret J., Rohloff, Lyn H., Rolle, R. Donald, Rothbauer, C. James, Rouse, Jim G., Rushfeldt, M. Loreen.
Saarinen, Thomas F., Safton, Sandy J., Schaan, Harvey G. L., Schneider, Franklin J., Schuler, Shirley A., Scovill, Edwin T. F., Sheinin, Sarah M., Shepherd, Shirley J., Shepp, Joan, Simpson, Bernard F., Skippen, Grant L., Smanduch, Sonja R., Smith, Jean E., Snell, Dixie M., Spankie, Louise A., Sparks, M. V. Colleen, Sparkes, Sheila M., Steen, Norma F., Stephen, James R., Stephen, John E., Sterling, Ann M., Stickle, Byron A., Strong, Barbara L., Staurt, M. Patricia.
Taylor, Allan L., Taylor, Kenneth D., Thiede, Carole R., Tillman, Lawrence R., Tobler, Leah C., Tomm, Gordon, Valdes, Alan E., Vanderburgh, Wilma E., Vouri, Maurice E.
Warren, Myrna E., Wearmouth, Shirley A., Wheatley, Harry R. H., Wilkinson, Arlene J., Williams, Margaret S., Wilson, C. Donald, Wilson, Joan Anne, Witt, Ronald G., Woods, William S., Wreggitt, Roy N., Wylie, Clifford A.


Extracted by J. Kynman 2014-11-10