SchoolCalgaryScholarships1953-06-07No3002

 

Calgary Herald

1953-06-07 Page 21

 

http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=Ri9kAAAAIBAJ&sjid=9HsNAAAAIBAJ&pg=6603%2C1131314

 

Complete List of Awards 
12 Calgarians Capture U. Of A. Scholarships

Twelve Calgary students are included in a list of scholarship and bursary winners announced today by the University of Alberta.
One, a president's scholarship, has been won by Grace Pulleyblank, 230 26th Ave. W. Seven Viscount Bennett undergraduate scholarships went to Calgarians.
In addition, Calgarians received the Drug Travellers of Alberta bursary, the Alice Maud Bishop memorial scholarship, the Calgary Gamma local scholarship and a Friends of the University bursary.
FOLLOWING IS the complete list of awards:
THE PRESIDENT'S SCHOLARSHIPS:
W. Grace Pulleyblank, 230 26th Ave. W., Calgary.
Arvid A. Schultz, Bashaw.
Maurice Bruce Stewart, Edmonton. 
THE VISCOUNT BENNETT UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS:
Douglas S. Allen, 3016 4th St. W. Calgary.
John Wilfred Collette, 818 4th St. N.E., Calgary.
Glen E. Edwards, 1814 18th St. S.W., Calgary.
Brian W. Jenkins, 807 4th Ave. W., Calgary.
Donald E. McGreer, 212 3rd Ave. N.E., Calgary.
Gordon A. Maxwell, 1416 4th St. N.W., Calgary.
W. Leigh Short, 4001 5th St. W., Calgary. 
THE HUDSON'S BAY COMPANY SCHOLARSHIP IN HISTORY:
Brian L. Evans, Taber.
THE DRUG TRAVELLERS OF ALBERTA BURSARY:
Deane N. Calvert, 1416 3rd St. N.W., Calgary.
THE ALICE MAUD BISHOP MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP:
Helen Anne Panabaker, 1416 9th St. N. W., Calgary.
THE DAN BAKER SCHOLARSHIPS:
Walter Haab, Edmonton.
Dorothy M. Lawton, Evansburg.
Charles Donald Sawyer, Red Deer.
William Van den Born, Busby.
THE PHYLIS OSBORNE McGACHIE BURSARY IN HOSEHOLD ECONOMICS:
Gladys E. Gehman, Okotoks.
THE FRIENDS OF THE UNIVERSITY BURSARIES:
In arts and Science:  Alyn William Johnson, 905 6th Ave W., Calgary; A. Edward Milton, Peace River.
In Commerce: Margaret Falk, Grande Prairie.
In Dentistry: Richard D. Welsh, Wainwright; David S. Low, Cardston.
In Education: Albert Lloyd Peacock, Barons; Phyllip G. Redd, Raymond.
In Household Economics: Joyce G. Schon, Brooks.
In Medicine: James G. Beatty, Edmonton.
In Nursing: M. Shirley Bonnell, Edmonton.
THE CANADA GAMMA LOCAL SCHOLARSHIP:
(Award made by another institution): Sheila Alice Berry, 1610 6A St. N.W., Calgary.

Extracted by J. Kynman 2014-12-07