SchoolMountRoyalAwards1953-06-16 Page 23No2942

 

Calgary Herald

1953-06-16 Page 23

 

http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=zC9kAAAAIBAJ&sjid=9XsNAAAAIBAJ&pg=5735%2C2794223

 

 

From Page 15
Mount Royal

.....J. Buttle of the physical training department read the names of award winners in their departments.
MUSICAL INTERLUDES were provided in the program by organist Harold Ramsay, director of the Mount Royal College conservatory of music, the Mount Royal College girls' choir under the direction of Murray Mencher, and violinist Robert Harper who played "Praeludium and Allegro" by Pugnani-Kreisler.
Following is a list of awards and graduates:
UNIVERSITY AWARDS
Henry Birks & Sons Gold Medal for highest general standing in first year University Courses-- Ramon Grant Bentsen, Hanna.
The Calgary B'nai B'rith Bursary for highest general standing in the division of mathematics-- Horace Dale Payne, Hill Spring.
The Calgary B'nai B'rith Bursary for highest general standing in the division of Language and Literature-- Robert Ashley McAlpine, Oungre, Sask.
The Calgary Section Council of Jewish Women Bursary for highest general standing in the division of History and Economics-- Horace Olecko, Innisfree.
HIGH SCHOOL AWARDS
The Elizabeth H. Williams Memorial Bursary for Grade X student returning as a resident student-- Vola Grace McPherson, Cochrane.
The Dr. G. W. Kerby Chapter I.O.D.E. Memorial Scholarship for Grade XI student with high general standing-- Michael Charles Manning, Calgary.
The Margaret L. Carrick Scholarship offered by the Mount Royal College Educational Club to a student returning for further study as a resident student-- Darrell Gordon Bruce Shaw, Kelowna, B.C., and Annie Faye Claggett, Birch River, Man.
The Charles M. Hall Memorial Scholarship offered to a day student of Grade XII student returning for further study-- Penelope Fotheringham, Calgary.
The Board of Governors Silver Medal for highest general standing in Grade XII-- Jeanette May MacKenzie, Calgary.
Bronze Medal for highest standing in Grade XI-- Patricia Lynette Ross, Calgary.
Bronze Medal for highest standing in Grade X-- Margaret Robb, Calgary.
Eric Sharples Memorial Prize in Grade XI English-- Velma Dobson, Bowness.
Award for highest standing in Bible Study Courses: Grade X-- Jean Kathleen Kerry, Bowness. Grade XI-- Marilyn Neubauer, Cardston. Grade XII-- Barbara Jane Poffenroth, De Winton.
Reader's Digest Award to the High School Valedictorian-- Stephen Allan Pedersen, Calgary.
Matron's prize for best kept rooms: Girls-- Patricia Budgeon and Marie Saunders. Boys-- Harry Protopapas and Dean Lien.
COMMERCIAL DEP'T AWARDS
Silver Medal for highest general standing in Commercial Courses-- Greta Joan Baldwin, Nemiscam.
Bronze Medal for second highest standing in Commercial Courses-- Nellie Beatrice Morin, Ponoka.
Bronze Medal for proficiency in Penmanship-- Rhona Elizabeth Irvine, Calgary.
Special Award for best kept set of bookkeeping records-- Evelyn Alberta Enokson, New Denver, B.C.
Special Award for highest typewriting speed for the year-- Mona Ruth Quinn, Oxbow, Sask.
Special Award for transcription accuracy-- Hazel Muriel Ennis, Blairmore.
Special Award for efficiency in office practice-- Patricia R. Budgeon, Crossfield.
Award for highest standing in Bible Study Courses-- Isobel Caroline Marena Stevens, Calgary.
HIGH SCHOOL PRIZES
Literature 10-- Jean Kerry.
Language 10-- Grace McPherson.
English 2-- Velma Dobson.
English 3-- Sheila Stephens.
Social Studies 10-- Margaret Robb.
Social Studies 2-- Kenneth Alexander.
Social Studies 3-- George Kinloch.
Mathematics 10-- Thelma Kogstad.
Mathematics 20-- Lynette Ross.
Algebra 2-- Harry Protopapas.
Trigonometry and Analytical Geometry 1-- Nancy Adams.
Science 10-- Roy Langley.
Chemistry 1-- Michael Manning.
Chemistry 2-- Louis Lorinez.
Physics 2-- David Reuss.
Biology 2-- Jeanette MacKenzie.
French 2-- Coleman Lander.
French 3-- Steven Pedersen.
Latin 2-- John Carter.
Latin 3-- Allison McKay.
Bookkeeping 10-- Frank Fallwell.
Bookkeeping 2-- Robert MacDonald.
Typewriting 10-- Harold Christie.
Typewriting 2-- Walter Glanville.
Mathematics 10-- Greta Arctander.
Art 10-- Graeme Patton.
Drama 10-- Sydney Smith.
Business Fundamentals 10-- Doreen Marks.
Economics 1-- Douglas Chilton.
Creative Writing-- Michael Mullen.
Law 1-- Betty Lund.
Psychology 1-- Shannon Thompson.
Health and Personal Development 10-- Girls-- Sharon Gilmour.
Health and Personal Development-- Boys-- Lewis Stevenson.
PETROLEUM ENGINEERING DIPLOMAS
Robert Allan Beamish, 114 25th Ave. W.; Edward Bennett, Mirror; Norman Warner Bentsen, Hanna; Ramon Grant Bentsen, Hanna; Julius Boder, East Coulee; Robert John Brooks, Lacombe; William Dean Cunningham, Devon.
Alexander M. De Greeve, 2408 Bowness Road; Keith Farries, High River; Howard Robert Geier, Keoma; LeRoy Kenneth Gieck, Swalwell; Charles Pearson Jinks, 10615 61st Ave., Edmonton; Edward M. Lakusta, Opal.
Rupert Harold Littke, 521 13th Ave. N.E.; Robert Ashley McAlpine, Oungre, Sask.; Horace Olecko, Innisfree; Robert Allan Park, Coleman; Horace Dale Payne, Hill Spring; Charles A. Pegg Bolton, Ontario; Carl Edward Rodier, 2126 16A St. S.W.; Stephen Romansky, Fir Mountain, Sask.; Donald William Thomson, Box 42, Souris, Manitoba; Mervyn Richard Wallace, 720 15th Ave. West.
GRADE XII CERTIFICATES
Nancy Margaret-Carrie 
Adams, Calgary; Elizabeth Anne Allan, Bowness; Louise Hazel Beaudry, Calgary; John Henry Blain, Calgary; Moyra Glaister Boyd, Calgary; Mervin Thomas Brooks, Vulcan; Ralph Gordon Buehler, Vulcan; Bruce Edwin Cameron, Lethbridge; John H. Carruthers, Calgary; Douglas McKinley Chilton, Calgary; Anne Faye Claggett, Manitoba.
Wesley Clark, Calgary; Sheila Mae Copithorne, Calgary; Marilyn Rothney Claire Davies, Calgary; Kenneth W. Dobbs, Lethbridge; Ronald Llewellyn Dobson, Bowness; Rudolph Gail, Lethbridge; Murray Macleod Gammon, Banff; George Niven Grant, Albert Park; William Gronberg, Calgary; Franklin Daniel Gruninger, Magrath.
John Gyorgy, East Coulee; Donald Andrew Hale, Warner; Lee Halpin, Lethbridge; Evelyn Christine Henricks, Irricana; Dallas High, Crossfield; Margaret Loretta Hostland, Bowness; William Howlett, Calgary; Douglas Frederick Jones, Calgary; Mitchell Stanley Keiyko, Colinton; George Alexander Kinloch, Calgary; Coleman Abram Lander, Calgary.
Elizabeth Alice Landymore, Crossfield; Robert George Lawrence, Calgary; Dean Colborn Lien, Warner; Jeanette May MacKenzie,Calgary; Marilyn Sue MacMillan, Calgary; Richard Carsewell Marriott, Calgary; Robert Wilson Morningstar, Forest, Ontario; Margaret Mae Maurer, Bassano; Gary Russel McDonagh, Calgary; James Archibald McPherson, Cochrane; Porter Tyford Mellon, Calgary; William Stanhope Moore, Albion, P.E.I.
Elwyn James Nickle, Bowness; Leo Morris O'Rourke, Calgary; Steven Alan Pedersen, Calgary; Barbara Jane Poffenroth, DeWinton; David Poon, Calgary; Pauline Amy Price, Crossfield; Harry Protopapas, Calgary; Beverley Rainsberry, Calgary; Edward David Reuss, Vulcan; Douglas James Riches, Okotoks.
Phillip Barry Robbins, Calgary; Elizabeth Ann Roscoe, Grimshaw, Alberta; Sharon Mildred Sang, Cranbrook, B.C.; William James Scott, Cochrane; Darrel Gordon Bruce Shaw, Kelowna B.C.; Sheila Stephens, Hanna; Rudolph Swab, Grosmont; Jack Patton Thompson, Golden, B.C.; James M. Wallace, Calgary; Marlene Florence Whissell, Westlock; Ruth Lasca Eleanor Wong, Bowness; Sonia Ann Wranka, Drumheller; Donald Wyman, Calgary.
COMMERCIAL DIPLOMAS
Anna Adams, Calgary; Robert Alexander, Calgary; Neil Arnell, Cochrane; Greta Baldwin, Nemiscam; Rita Blasner, Ponoka; Florence Bobrosky, Blairmore; Evelyn Bosetti, Bellevue; Bill Bradley, Calgary; Mabel Brown, Castor; Marion Brown, Castor; Shirley Brunner,Calgary; Pat Budgeon, Crossfield.
Betty Cavannaugh, Canmore; Elspeth Chester, Lethbridge; Marie Clark, Calgary; Verna Cleland, Cowley; Ann Davidson, Calgary; Helen Day, Red Deer; Nancy Durajcik, Red Deer; Hazel Ennis, Blairmore; Evelyn Enokson, New Denver, B.C.; Kay Finley, Stirling; Gwen Fizer, Sibbald; Joan Garvie, Calgary.
Marion Gosee, Blairmore; Donna Gougeon, Calgary; Lawrence Gregory, Drumheller; Rita Holm, Revelstoke, B.C.; Linda Hosegood, Didsbury; Rhona Irvine, Calgary; Koe Kado, Lethbridge; Issabella Larsen, Makepeace; Sharon Love, Calgary; Donna Macdonald, Calgary;Nancy Maharchuk, Hussar; Mavis Manson, Rimbey; Pauline Marusin, Hythe.
Eileen McCloskey, Eston; Twila McCoy, Didsbury; Alvina McKay, Chapman Camp, B.C.; Evelyn Metz, Fox Valley, Sask.; Winnie Mizera, Bellevue; Nellie Morin, Ponoka; Pat Mrstik, Nordegg; Kay Nakamura, Taber; Joan Osborne, Balzac; Norma Pamenter, Claresholm; Marilyn Peterson, Strathmore; John Phillips, Invermere, B.C.
Walter Pietrosky, Invermere, B.C.; Norman Price, Lethbridge; Mona Quinn, Oxbow, Sask.; Jane Ralston, Balzac; Lynn Redmond, Maple Creek, Sask.; Jean Reid, Ponoka; Mary Lou Rhodes, Calgary; Margaret Robertson, Airdrie; June Rowan, Okotoks; Marie Saunders, Bowden; Grace Scott, Whitla; Elaine Sloan, Salmon Arm, B.C.
Margaret Spink, Ponoka; Dona Stearns, Rossland, B.C.; Cyril Stern, Calgary; Marena Stevens, Calgary; Irene Stowell, Oliver, B.C.; Pauline Svab, Pincher Creek; Leona Swab, Grosmont; Shirley Turner, Calgary; James Wallace, Calgary; Marlene Wallace, Stranraer, Sask.; Sylvia Widmer, Cardston; Wilma Joan Wolfe, Invermere, B.C.; Angela Young, Burdett.


Extracted by J. Kynman 2014-11-16