SchoolRecommendationsForRegisteredNurses1953-11-16No3126

 

Calgary Herald

1953-11-16 Page 22

 

http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=si9kAAAAIBAJ&sjid=9nsNAAAAIBAJ&pg=5002%2C2760330

 

Recommendation List For Registered Nurses 

The board of examiners in Registered Nursing will recommend to the general faculty council of the University of Alberta that the following successful candidates be granted certificates enabling them to register with the Alberta Association of Registered Nurses:
STELLA MAY Allore, Vegreville; Thelma Doreen Anderson, 901- 21 Ave. S.W., Calgary; Merry Andreeff, Edmonton; Barbara Ashley-Smith, Indus; Greclenne Annonclade Auger, Westlock.
ALICE JEANNINE Ball, Kimberley, B.C.; Helen Barg, Coaldale; Gloria Mavis Barker, Edmonton; Mary Ann Barry, Legal; Marion Joan Bell, 439- 11A St. N.W., Calgary; Marilyn Louise Bertrand, Milo; Helen Jean Bierwagen, Vanguard, Sask.; Maryann Shirley Bonnell, Edmonton; Elsie Frieda Brautigam, Prelate, Sask.; Armida Teresa Bridaroll, Lethbridge; Joan Britt, Medicine Hat; Phyllis Ann Brook, 3032- 1St St. W., Calgary; Kathleen Olga Bureau, 475- 12 St. N.W., Calgary; Lorian Eda Burke, Brooks; Kathleen May Burnham, Viking; Margaret Marie Burns, Lethbridge; Maureen Ann Byrne, Edmonton.
RAPHAELA MARIE Cadrin, Edmonton; Jean Marion Campbell, Edmonton; Louise Elinor Catton, Nordegg; Isabelle Marie-Anne Chalifoux, Edmonton; Marjory Anne Chandler, Didsbury; Valena Mae Chester, Medicine Hat; Ann Chwelos, Ponoka; Evelyn Clark, Altario; Lilias Cowper, Edmonton; Chloe-ellen Grace Cox, Hanna; Shirley Maureen Cush, 1933- 7 Ave. East, Calgary; Jean Margaret Cyr, Killam.
LILLIAN JOAN Dafoe, Lethbridge; Sophie Dahl, Edmonton; Madeline Adeline D'Andrea, Camrose; Barbara Cecilia Day, Portreeve, Sask.; Luella Margaret DeBeaudrap, Ghost Pine Creek; Helena Pauline Dery, Bonnyville; Barbara Dibble, Mound; Dorothy Doreen Dickhoff, 349- 14 Ave. W., Calgary; Rita Elna Dickson, Edmonton; Gloria Olga Domanko, Canora, Sask.; Betty Jean Duncombe, Raymond; Constance Marcelle Durand, 129- 18 Ave. E., Calgary.
ELSIE ELEANOR Elrich, Medicine Hat; Elizabeth Bernice Ellison, Edmonton; Norma Violet Emrich, Innisfail; Aganeta Nettie Ens, Lethbridge.
THERESA ANNE Faryna, Edmonton; Catherine Anne Feenstra, Clandonald; Eileen Ann Felsing, Edmonton; Roberta Elaine Fennell, Melfort, Sask.; Joan Katherine Ferguson, Acadia Valley; Elaine Alice Fleury, Brooks; Olga Marie Fonkalsrud, Edmonton; Shirley Ann Forbes, Maple Creek, Sask.; Jean Forchuk, Ponoka; Anne Akiko Fujimaguri, Taber.
JOAN MARIE Gallagher, Swift Current, Sask.; Sheila Marian Ganton, 2039- 34 St. S.W., Calgary; Audrey Elizabeth Gardiner, 121 Roxboro Rd., Calgary; Eileen Norma Getzinger, Ponoka; Cecile Helen Gibelleou, Hanna; Elizabeth Louise Gibson, Hardisty; Mary Audrey Anne Gibson, Edmonton; Elizabeth Frances Gilmour, Edmonton; Alice Viola Ginther, 2835- 36 St. S.W., Calgary; Marylou Glen, Vancouver, B.C.; Kathryn Alice Anges Gordon, Edmonton; Donna Bessie Grasswick, 130- 8 Ave. N.W., Calgary; Evelyn Constance Grimes, Edmonton; Jennie Mary Gurski, Beauvallon; Theresa Cecilia Gyurieza, Edmonton.
CLARA DOREEN Hall, Calgary Gen. Hospital; Margaret Louise Hall, High River; Edith Arlene Hallett, Egerton; Evelyn Ruth Hardin, Shaunavon, Sask.; Hazel Ann Hardin, Edmonton; Joan Isobel Henderson, Edmonton; Marion Victoria Henry, Lethbridge; Evelyn Leonora Hern, Empress; Marlene Ellan Hill, 1510- 19 Ave. S.W., Calgary; Genice Helen Hlady, East Coulee; Barbara Janet Holmes, High River; Sylvia Josey Holmes, Edmonton; Barbara Nancy Grace Hopkins, Peace River; Vera Eileen Horst, Edmonton; Alice Mary Hryciw, Edmonton; Beatrice Irene Hutcheon, Rosetown Sask.; Frances Mary Anne Hutchinson, Medicine Hat.
JOSEPHINE MARY Jackson, Cassils; Grace Jarema, Smoky Lake; Joyce Doreen Jarman, Climax, Sask.; Helen Geraldine Jensen, Shaunavon, Sask.; Elna Johansen, Carseland; Eunice Jones, Edmonton.
MARGARET MICHIKO Katayama, Edmonton; Barbara Anne Keddy, Edmonton; Toyo Kimura, Lamont; Evelyn Kittlitz, Bruderheim; Patricia Mary Ann Klamsky, Rosedale; Anna Mae Zoe Kloepfer, Winnipeg; Vivian Nada Komar, Coalhurst; Lois Maxine Krasman, 502- 52 Ave. S.W., Calgary; Ila Margaret Kuhar, Vegreville; Myrlene Joyce Kyle, Ponoka.
JEAN CARY Laing, Edmonton; Mary Murphy Lavery, 714- 24 Ave. S.E., Calgary; Louise Germaine Matilde Lefebvre, Edmonton; Patricia Joyce Lesiuk, Camrose; Doreen Likness, Port Arthur, Ont.; Aimee Olene Loberg, Valhalla Centre; Elspeth Jean Loggie, Fairview; Mary Lillian Long, Longview; Betty Anne Loveseth, Edmonton; Helen Margaret Low, 1018- 30 Ave. N.W., Calgary; Gina Lukashyk, Edmonton; Harriet Dorothy Lynn, Lethbridge.
MARGARET JEAN MacDonald, Grainger; Mary Elizabeth MacGillivray, Edmonton; Morag Christeen MacRae, Hardisty; Lois Marie McDermott, Coalhurst; Rilla McGhee, Rocky Mountain House; Doris Irene McJannet, Edmonton; Juanita Anne McKay, Medicine Hat; Dorothy Elaine Mabey, Ponoka; Josephine Makohonyk, Camrose; Gail Ethel Manarey, Medicine Hat; Beulah Mary Marples, Edmonton; Elizabeth Viola Martens, Coaldale; Marie Antoinette Maze, Edmonton; Gertrude Berthe Meunier, Morinville; Margaret Donelida Millard, Blackfalds; Fanny Mildred Miller, Halcourt; Barbara Russell Milne, Whitehorse, Y.T.; Rae Evelyn Minifie, Vanguard, Sask.; Doreen Claire Moen, Tofield; Joyce Winnifred Moor, Edmonton; Flora-Jean Morrison, 1731- 21 St. S.W., Calgary; Noreen Enid Muirhead, Scotfield; Nathalie Olga Mulick, Holden.
ALFHILD JEANETTE Naslund, Hay Lakes; Rose-Marie Neeser, Royalties; Mary Patricia Nelson, Edmonton; Ruth Alberta Nelson, Mayerthorpe; Jean Elizabeth Newman, Airdrie; Tsuneko Nishimura, Raymond.
JUNE LOUISE Oel, 533- 10 Ave. N.E., Calgary; Irene T. Okomoto, Taber; Eugenia Olekshy, Calgary General Hospital; Darlene Mae Olsen, Ponoka.
LORNA SARAH Catherine Park, Lacombe; Diana Josephine Paulhus, Radville, Sask.; Josephine Theresa Pawlowski, Edmonton; Olga Marie Pawlowski, Edmonton; Sheila Barbara Pease, 2131- 17 St. W., Calgary; Helen Margaret Petersen, Edmonton; Alice May Peterson, Edmonton; Grace Verna Eileen Peterson, Edmonton; Marion Pearl Phillips, 331- 19 Ave. W., Calgary; Cheslyn Jane Piper, Foremost; Lorraine Effie Poleschuk, Clandonald; Iren Martha Psochnau, Bruderheim; Josephine Theresa Pundyk, Edmonton.
ZELDA MARIE Ratzlaff, Linden; Jean Watson Riddell, Princeton, B.C.; Glennis Rogers, Medicine Hat; Katherine Roso, 207- 9A St. N.W., Calgary; Jean Margaret Ross, Edmonton; Betty Joan Rupp, Didsbury.
EDITH MAY Sammons, Coutts; Gertrude Marie Sandham, Coalhurst; Louise Helen Mary Schepers, Strome; Phyllis Agnes Schuler, Hilda; Mary Joan Sheridan, 830- 19 Ave. N.W., Calgary; Helen Shulhan, Edmonton; Anne Shysh, Edmonton; Eileen Betty Sigmund, Carbon; Iren Joyce Skarbo, Edmonton; Martha Antonia Slavik, Killam; Anne Elizabeth Smith, Edmonton; Barbara Jean Stanton, Wimborne; Mona Veryl Staves, Edmonton; Virginia Marie Stauffer, Olds; Patricia May Stephens, Edmonton; Barbara Jean Stone, Raymond.
MYRTLE RUBY Tagseth, Princeton, B.C.; Lily Marion Tangen, Edmonton; Lois Thew, Calgary; Jeanne Adele Thivierge, Edmonton; Anne Pauline Thomas, Smoky Lake; Elizabeth Anne Tilson, Lamont; Margaret Louise Tod, Lacombe; Elsie Mary Tomkin, Edmonton; Lillian Theresa Trenholm, Vernon, B.C.; Lorna Vera Trivett, 518- 18 Ave. N.W., Calgary.
JOAN BEVERLY Van Kleek, 3115A Centre St. N., Calgary; Agnes Monica Vick, Eckville.
MARY DIANE Ward, Lethbridge; Kathryn Roxanne Wasluta, High River; Eileen Jeanette Webb, Stettler; Joan Alison Webster, Edmonton; Vivian Flora Wenzel, Provost; Edith Catherine Wharton, Camrose; Kathleen Rosemary Wood, Westlock; Audrey Margaret Wright, 2223- 29 St. S. W., Calgary.


Extracted by J. Kynman 2015-01-18