SchoolUniversityMusicBoardDiplomas1953-11-30No3152

 

Calgary Herald

1953-11-30 Page 13

 

http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=vi9kAAAAIBAJ&sjid=9nsNAAAAIBAJ&pg=4586%2C5373804

 

Western Music Board Diplomas Presented 

The Western Board of Music of the University of Alberta held the 1953 presentation of awards and diplomas to Calgary candidates Friday night at Coste House. Recitals were given by several of the award-winners.
Richard S. Eaton, associate professor of music at the University of Alberta, presided over the ceremonies, and Cyril Mossop, music supervisor of Calgary public schools, presented the awards.
VISITING ARTIST for the evening was Rosemary Holsworth from Benalto. Miss Holsworth, who is in Grade XII piano, played variations on an original theme in C minor by Beethoven and Toccata by Menotti.
Award winners who performed were Betty Lou Farwell, piano; Marilyn Featherston, singing; June Daley, piano; Victor Harbidge, singing; Allen Duncan, violoncello; Lois Macdonald, violin; Joan Taylor, singing; Eta Pearlman, piano; Arlene Meadows, singing; Constance Channon, piano; Mary Lou Dawes of Midnapore, piano; Kenneth Perkins, violin, and Arnold Waak of Claresholm, piano.
Mr. Waak, who is a candidate for Grade X. piano, was presented with the Calgary Power scholarship of $100 by W. E. Ross, director of public relations for the Calgary Power Co.
FOLLOWING IS a list of scholarships, bursary, prize and medal winners presented with awards:
Scholarship and bursary: Sandra Munn, John Burns music scholarship; June Daley, Canadian Western Natural Gas Co. Ltd. scholarship; Arnold Waak of Claresholm, Calgary Power scholarship; Mary Lou Dawes of Midnapore, government of Alberta music bursary; Constance Channon, C.F.A.C. music scholarship; Gordon Cool, Calgary Herald music bursary; Marilyn Featherston, Calgary Herald music bursary; Andrew Dawes of Midnapore, Westerrn Board of Music bursary; Marilyn Smeal, Western Board of Music bursary; Allen Duncan and Donald Bures, Western Board bursary (remission of examination fees); Diane Young, music bursary of National Council of Jewish Women.
Prize winners: Christine Mapplebeck of Black Diamond, Betty Lou Farwell and Gary Miller, the Robinson and Sons prize; Donald Bures, Constance Channonand Marsha Pearlman, National Music Co., Oxford University Press prize; Marilyn Spivak and Jacqueline and Allen Duncan, Maxwell, Fisher's Music Supply prize.
Silver medal recipients for piano: Marilyn Engle, Grade I; Patricia Colvin, Grade IV; Marilyn Spivak, Grade V; Marilyn Smeal, Grade VI; June Daley, Grade IX; Constance Channon, Grade X.
Silver medals for violin: Molly Hislop, Grade III; Marilyn Smeal, Grade V; Andrew Dawes, Grade VI; and Leonard Swischuk, Grade VIII.
Silver medals for singing: Roy Swanberg, Grade I; Lorna Habberfield, Grade II; Victor Harbidge, Grade VII.
Silver medals for theory: Lois Reif, Red Deer, Grade I; Donald Bures, Grade V.
Silver medals for history: Marsha Pearlman, Grade VI.



 Extracted by J. Kynman 2015-01-25