SchoolWesternMusicExamsResults1953-03-13No2755

 

Calgary Herald

1953-03-13 Page 31

 

http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=zi1kAAAAIBAJ&sjid=1nsNAAAAIBAJ&pg=5883%2C2037273

 

Southern Alberta Results 
Western Board's Music Examination Results 

The University of Alberta announces the results of the theoretical and practical examinations of the Western Board of Music in Alberta, which were held in February, in the University and at various local centres throughout Southern Alberta. The names are in order of merit.
CALGARY
PIANOFORTE
Grade X-- First class honors, Arnold Waack.
Grade VIII-- Honors, Gayle Rogerson, Donald Bures.
Grave VII-- Pass, Darilyn Burns.
Grade V-- First class honors, Sylvia Webb, Alice Carter and Jack Huberman (equal).
Grade IV-- First class honors, Patricia Colvin, Myrna Naimark, Valery Lehman, Stanley Smith; honors, Marilyn Higgs.
Grade III-- Honors, Janice Smith; pass, Valerie Morrison and Sharon Stratford (equal).
Grade II-- Honors, Barbara Heuchert.
Grade I-- First class honors, Sandra Banks, Joanne Cooney, Dorothy Burney, David Litchinsky; honors, James Molnar.
SINGING
Grade X-- First class honors, Arlene Meadows; pass, Lillian Ash.
Grade VII-- First class honors, Victor Harbidge, Marilyn Featherston; honors, Patsy Rogers.
Grade V-- First class honors, Gary Miller; pass, Marlene Ornburn and Sheila Tallon (equal).
Grade III-- Honors, Marlene Blair.
Grade II-- First class honors, Lorna Habberfield, Georgina Reynolds; honors, Marjorie Keylock, Helen Guerin.
Grade I-- First class honors, Roy Swanberg, Marie Dares; honors, Sherron Morrison, Mary-Jane McKay, Shirley Williams.
THEORY
Grade VII History-- Pass, Evelyn Henricks.
Grade VI Counterpoint-- Pass, Betty Lou Farwell.
Grade VI Harmony-- First class honors, Jean June Robb; pass, Betty Lou Farwell.
Grade V History-- First class honors, Donald Bures.
Grade V Theory-- First class honors, Donald Bures; pass, Lois Macdonald.
Grade IV-- First class honors, Jacqueline Maxwell, Wesley Larson.
Grade III-- First class honors, Joyce Mathieson, Alice Carter.
Grade II-- First class honors, Jack Huberman, Margaret Warren; honors, Carol Wallin.
Grade I-- First class honors, Bruce Erasmus, Beverly Bowen and Evelyn Priestnall and James Whittle (equal), Marilyn Higgs, Constance Heninger and Carol McCallum  (equal), Lorna Bland and Valery Lehman (equal), Helen Ridley, Evelynn Heninger and Sharon Stratford (equal), Patricia Colvin; honors, Kirk Morrow; pass, Patrick Newel.
RED DEER
PIANOFORTE
Grade VI-- Honors, Robert Lampard, Douglas Lampard.
Grade V-- Honors, Lorna Nelson.
Grade IV-- Honors, Harold Ricker; pass, David Parsons, Gertrude Peterson.
Grade III-- Pass, Barbara Percy. Lucille Lunt.
Grade II-- Pass, Ronald Pendergast.
THEORY
Grade VI Harmony-- Pass, Roger Taylor.
Grade V History-- First class honors, Gladys Collins; pass, Margaret Dandell.
Grade V Theory-- First class honors, Gladys Collins; honors, Margaret Dandell.
Grade IV-- First class honors, Maureen Moore, John Comfort; honors, Elizabeth Murray, Barbara Ferguson; pass, Glen Bigam, Georgie Lundberg.
Grade III-- First class honors, Robert Lampard; honors, Douglas Lampard, Beverly Langer; pass, Gretchen Redemark.
Grade II-- First class honors, George Dunbar.
Grade I-- First class honors, Roy Hicks and Emeline Metcalf and Lois Reif (equal), Grant Reist, Douglas Whitney, Phyllis Dandell, Ronald Pendergast; pass, Ellen Bryan.
And the following additional theory results.
BENTLEY
Grade VII Harmony (1)-- Pass, John Park.
COLEMAN
Grade IV-- First class honors, Frank Oliva.
Grade III-- First class honors, Margaret McDonald; honors, Sheila Penny.
Grade II-- First class honors, Gail Vincent, Georgina Misura.
CORONATION
Grade I-- First class honors, Lovina Glazier and Allan  Zinger (equal), Karen Fossen, Linda Martin, Joy Lowis, Claude Zinger.
HARDISTY
Grade I-- First class honors, Verta Overman, Verna Savlite.
INNISFAIL
Grade IV-- First class honors, Elizabeth Scarlett.
Grade I-- First class honors, Leon Layden, Mervin Layden, Ruth Rimington, Elizabeth-ann Wilson, Gerald Percy, Kenneth Layden.
KEVISVILLE
Grade I-- First class honors, Gertrude Peterson.
LACOMBE
Grade VII History-- Honors, Evelyn Heath.
Grade VI-- First class honors, Ruth Pedersen.
PINCHER CREEK
Grade V Theory-- First class honors, Marjorie Hammond; honors, Irene Dimock.
Grade IV-- Honors, Caroline Boyden.
Grade III-- First class honors, Bessie McLeod, Jean McLean, Barbara Boyden, Elizabeth Lynch-Staunton; honors, Carol Zoeteman.
Grade II-- Honors, Bessie McLeod.
Grade I-- First class honors, Marion Rowley.
SUNDRE
Grade II-- First class honors, Anne Miller; honors, Roderick MacLeod, Colin MacLeod, Sharon Morgan; pass, Evelyn Heyer, Lorraine Savage, Francis Savage and Kenneth Thomas (equal).


Extracted by J. Kynman 2014-09-25