SchoolMountRoyalConvocation1955-06-14No1439
Calgary Herald
1955-06-14 Page 17 & 24
Original: http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=ZC5kAAAAIBAJ&sjid=6HsNAAAAIBAJ&pg=5404%2C2595219
http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=ZC5kAAAAIBAJ&sjid=6HsNAAAAIBAJ&pg=5214%2C2638331
Mount
Royal Convocation
'U'
Chief Tells Grads Curiosity Fine Teacher
The work of a year was rewarded Monday night
for 182 students of Mt. Royal College who received diplomas and certificates at
the 44th annual convocation in Central United Church.
For some, the evening brought special
distinction in the form of medals and prizes, awarded at the ceremony.
UNIVERSITY
OF Alberta president Andrew Stewart, in his address to the graduates, advised
them, "It is better to ask questions than to have all the answers."
"I hope you will keep on asking
questions," he continued. "You will come upon many interesting and
satisfying answers. Knowledge which comes from curiosity is the greatest source
of creative power."
Mayor D. H. Mackay of Calgary, conveying the
greetings of the city, said it was an occasion for him because "We are now
365 days closer to the University of Southern Alberta in Calgary."
He told the graduates they were passing from
the world of the "three R's" into that of the "four R's"--
religion, resolution, reason and responsibility.
COLLEGE
PRINCIPAL Dr. John H. Garden gave a report on the activities of the college and
the audience was welcomed by Mr. Justice C. J. Ford, chairman of the college
board of governors, who presided at the ceremony.
Dr. S. J. Parsons, president of the Alberta
conference of the United Church of Canada and pastor of Scarboro United Church,
offered the invocation. Valedictorian was Margaret Robb.
The college glee club, under the direction of
Harold Ramsay, sang "I vow thee-- my Country" (Irish melody, arr,
Rice) and "I'll walk with God" (Brodsky).
A reception and dance at the college followed
the ceremony.
William Halliday, president of the Students
Union, presented the members of the students council with pins for their
service.
DEAN
W. J. COLLETT presented the Calgary B'nai B'rith bursary for high standing in
mathematics to Robert Wynn Park and the Calgary section, Council of Jewish
Women bursary for high standing in geology and engineering drawing to James
Richard Reilly. Both winners are from Calgary.
Henry Ralph Ward was named in absentia as
winner of the Henry Birks & Sons (Western) Ltd., Gold Medal for highest
general standing in second year engineering, and Harold Priestly Thornton, also
in absentia, as winner of the Calgary B'nai B'rith Bursary for high standing in
chemistry and physics.
The G. D. Stanley trophies in athletics were
awarded to Fay Morton as outstanding woman athlete, Harold Fieldburg as
outstanding man athlete, and Stanley House, highest scorer of the three college
residences.
The following high school prizes were
presented:
AWARD
WINNERS
The Dr. G. D. Stanley Memorial bursary for
high standing in Grade X, to a student returning as a resident student-- Mary
Ann Franklin, Cochrane.
The Dr. G. W. Kirby Chapter IODE Memorial
scholarship for high standing in Grade XI-- Heather Anna Scott, Cochrane.
The Margaret L. Carrick scholarship presented
by the Mt. Royal College Educational Club to a student in Grade XII returning
for further study-- Terance George Dexter, Airdrie.
The Board of Governors Silver Medal for high
general standing in Grade XII-- Margaret Robb, Calgary.
The Board of Governors Bronze Medal for high
general standing in Grade XI-- Carol Marie Wakeford, DeWinton.
The Board of Governors Bronze Medal for high
general standing in Grade X-- Helen Judith Braun, Bowness.
The Eric Sharples Memorial Prize for Grade XI
English-- Sylvia Adeline Garrett, Carbon.
Awards for high standing in religious
knowledge courses: Grade X-- Ida Helen Nesbitt, Cayley; Grade XI-- Lois Maureen
Davidson, Three Hills; Grade XII-- Deanna Gaye Dinsley, Maracaibo, Venezuela.
Reader's Digest Award to the Valedictorian--
Margaret Robb, Calgary.
Knights of Pythias Trophy in public speaking
for the Calgary district-- Charlotte Emmeline Wright, Irricana.
Prizes for the best kept rooms in the
residences: Girls-- Carol Marie Wakeford, Patricia Elaine Wakeford. Both of
DeWinton. Boys-- Robert Leslie Mawdsley, Chinook, Alberta (in absentia),
William James Austin, Kimberley, B.C.
Also presented were:
ASSOCIATE
DIPLOMAS in engineering: Frederic Thomas Code of Calgary; Alexander James
Nelson, Vauxhall; Robert Wynn Park, James Richard Reilly, Robert Wilson Rudd,
all of Calgary; Kristen Smethun, Lougheed; Donald James Suitor, DeWinton; and
Harvey Alen Trimble, Calgary.
ASSOCIATE
DIPLOMAS in engineering (in absentia): Ryan William Adams, John Neil Arthur,
Richard Frank Bartlett, Thomas Alexander Dunnett, all of Calgary; Arthur Clayton
Eastly, Sedgewick; William Howard Hawkins and Leo Maurice O'Rourke, both of
Calgary; Stephen Leon Ozar, Bellevue; Leonard Barry Pahsak, Phillip Barry
Robbins, Darcy Lon Scott, Raymond Wallace Temple, Harold Priestley Thornton,
and Henry Ralph Ward, all of Calgary.
Silver Medal for highest general standing in
commercial courses-- Shirley Janet Gadd, Cranbrook, B.C.
Bronze Medal for second highest general
standing in commercial courses-- Karen Marina Hudson, Lloydminster, Sask.
Bronze Medal for proficiency in penmanship--
Walter G. Dexter, Calgary (in absentia).
Special Award for best kept set of
bookkeeping records-- Sheila Moore, Springbank.
Special Award for highest typewriting speed
for the year-- Joan Elizabeth Goodwin, Bellevue.
Special Award for speed and accuracy in
transcription-- Elizabeth R. Shannon, Kimberley, B.C.
Special Award for proficiency in office
practice-- Joyce Lehr, Cardston.
Award for high standing in religious
knowledge course-- Mary Elizabeth MacKenzie, Kelowna, B.C.
English 30, Sharon Gilmour; Latin 20, Mary
Tanner; Dramatics 10, Valerie Young; Social Studies 30, Noelle McVey; Social
Studies 10, John Nisgard; Art 10, Paul Dudek; Mathematics 30, Jean Kerry;
Mathematics 31, John Sorel; Science 30, George Hollifield; Science 20, Marilyn
Moore; Science 31, Kelvin Stewart; Bookkeeping 10, Aileen Rutherford; Business
Fundamentals, Douglas Bury; Science 32, Grace McPherson; English 10, Judith
Braun; Science 10, Werthy Nelson; Latin 30, Margaret Robb; French 30, John
Marlor; French 20, Lois Martin; Social Studies 20, Anne Harrington; Health
& Pers. Dev. 10, Girls-- Elaine Bateman, Boys-- Jorn Olson; Mathematics 20,
Carol Wakeford; Mathematics 10, Francis Hugo; Psychology 20, Charlotte Wright;
Sociology 20, Jean Coad; Typewriting 20, Betty McLellan.
HIGH
SCHOOL CERTIFICATES:
Lawrence Allan; Roy Allan; Kenneth Armstrong;
Barry Ashacker; Loraine Aune; Edmond Bartelen; Terence Befus; Norene Brown;
Clarence Callaway; DeLon Christensen; Harold Christie; Jean Coad; Marshall
Copithorne; Dickson Cousineau; Kenneth Dickie; Deanna Dinsley; William Duncan;
Irene Ekstrand; Harold Fieldberg; Kenneth Finstad; Delores Fitzpatrick; Eileen
Foster; Douglas Fraser; Beverly Gilchrist; Sharon Gilmour; Walter Glanville;
William Halliday; Steve Harbachuk; Robert Hauswirth; George Haworth; Shirley
Hay; Elaine Hicks; George Hollifield; John Hormoth; Charles Howell.
Lyle Howg; James Kall; Gordon Keith; Fred
Kelly; Jean Kerry; Heather King; Marlene Kirby; Betty Kohn; Roy Langley; Robert
Lathwell; Edward Lee; Susan Longshore; Margaret Mack; Robert Malmberg; Susan
Mather; Leslie Mawdsley; Mary Lou Mayne; Roger Moore; Walter Morris; Neil
Morrison; Graham Murphy; Robert MacDonald; Donald McHattie; Ronald McKoen,
Kenneth McLaren; Betty McLellan; Keith McLennan; Lyn McLeod; Grace McPherson;
Ronald McPherson; Noelle McVey; Susan Nairn; Paul Nakatsu; Mary Nelson; Svend
Nielsen.
Donna Northfield; Joyce Noullet; Nelda
Nowlin; Edward Paskevich; Robert Patterson; Gerald Pepper; Lyle Pittman; Robert
Poffenroth; Joan Prysko; Andrew Purdy; James Rasmussen; Dwight Rhodes; Margaret
Robb; Sylvia Rogers; Gwen Rudolph; Edwin Scovill; Keath Seversen; Jim Sherwood;
Edward Sibbald; Wayne Sibbald; Marie Skarstol; John Sorel; Keith Spencer; Lewis
Stevenson; Kilvin Stewart; Richard Terzl; Shirley Thomas; George Thompson;
Donald Twa; Sylvia Vernon; Bruce Wallace; Giles Welch; Brenda Whitfield; Ted
Wolfe; Charlotte Wright.
EVENING
COLLEGE DIPLOMA: Charles Connacher.
COMMERCIAL
DIPLOMAS-- Greta Pauline Arctander, Forest Lawn; William James Austin,
Kimberley, B.C.; Hilda Besenhofer, Bellevue; Donna Mae Mary Bratz, Calgary;
Jean Isabel Court, Calgary; Walter Gibson Dexter, Calgary; Dorothy Hellen
Diachyshyn, Admiral, Sask.; Norma Lorraine Drummond, Ponoka; Barbara Marion
Florence Foster, Alix; Arlene Patricia Frank, Black Diamond; Sarah Dolores
Fraser, Bowness; Dolores Jane Fredrickson, Ponoka; Shirley Jane Gadd,
Cranbrook, B.C.; (Mrs.) Elizabeth Joan Garvie, Calgary; Joan Elizabeth Goodwin,
Bellevue; Melvin David Grocutt, Michel, B.C.; Merlyn Jean Hardie, Calgary;
Kathryn Susanna Hecher, Invermere, B.C.; Ann Carol Henson, Creston, B.C.; Karen
Marina Hudson, Lloydminster, Sask.; Catherine Marie Jackson, Calgary; Barbara
Kay Johnson, Barons; Marilyn Charlotte Larsen, Canmore; Marion Joyce Lehr,
Cardston.
Theresa Irene Lengyel, Bow Island; Margaret
Roberta Lim, Atholmere, B.C.; Doris Jane Loucks, Coalhurst; Margaret-Jean
MacDonald, Calgary; Mary Elizabeth MacKenzie, Kelowna, B.C.; Marilyn Ann
McCann, Hubalta; Shirley Vance McKinnon, Calgary; Sheila Elizabeth Moore, Calgary; Maxine Anita Neddow, Fort Macleod;
Larry Bud Negrave, Queenstown; Marilyn Ann Northcott, Clive; Marion Elizabeth
Paterson, Trochu; Margaret Rosemary Peck, Calgary; Elizabeth Roberta Shannon,
Kimberley, B.C.; Rosslyn Slutker, Calgary; Constance Joan Telfer, Calgary;
Marlene Avril Vangotsinoven, Blairmore; Margaret Ann Vejprava, Blairmore; Verna
Ilene Jane White, Knee Hill Valley; Janice Dorothy Zoeteman, Pincher Creek.
COMMERCIAL
CERTIFICATES--Patricia Ann Beatty, Red Deer; Donna Ann Genhall, Calgary; Ethel
Shirley Hillier, Invermere, B.C.; Georgie Ethel Kerns, Ponoka; Susan Longshore,
Calgary; Eidene Naomi Marra, Canmore; Sylvia Doreen Soerd, Eckville; Louise
Marlene Thibert, Sangudo; Bruce Ronald Watson, Calgary; Jocelyn Zacharuk,
Drumheller.
Extracted by J. Kynman 2013-05-04